Gary Alumnae Chapter Officers and Leadership

Executive Board Members

Fiscal Year 2022-2024

Lisa M. Derico

President

Sandra Brown

1st Vice President

Tinisha Greenwell

2nd Vice President

Sharee Smith

Financial Secretary

Sheila Horton

Assistant Financial Secretary

Shana L. Caruthers

Treasurer

LaTrisha Buckingham

Recording Secretary

Stephan Bates

Assistant Recording Secretary

Michelle McGill Vargas and Christy Lewis

Correspondence Secretaries

Five point Thrust

Economic Development

 Mary Cossey

gacecd22@gmail.com


Educational Development

Linda randolph

gaced22@gmail.com

Delta Academy – Terrica Carson
Delta GEMS – Nina Matthews Reed
EMBODI – Jasmine Morales
PACE (Parent) Program – Cheryl Smith
Risk Management – Janelle Williams
Scholarship – Saundra Woods

International Awareness & Involvement

Erika Robinson-Watkins

gac22iai@gmail.com

Physical and Mental Health

Demetrice Frazier

gacpmh22@gmail.com

Sexual & Domestic Violence – Christine McGee
Co-Chair – Tierra Jackson
IN Emergency Response Team – Sharee Smith
Co-Chair – LaToya Neal

Political Awareness & Involvement

Darian Collins

Social Action –

gacpai22@gmail.com

Standing Committees

Arts and Letters – Vashona Mack
Co-Chair – Christine McGee
email: gac22al@gmail.com
GAC Tea – Vashona Mack
Jabberwock –
Audit Committee – Sharrice Buckingham Temple
email: gacaudit22@gmail.com
Chaplains – Gilvonne Washington
email: gacchaplain@gmail.com
Companion Sorors –
Collegiate Transition Task Force – LaConyea Pitts-Thomas
Co-Chair – Nicole Musenja
email: gaccttf22@gmail.com
Communications and Public Relations
Technology – Yvonne Lucas
email: gactechnology1@gmail.com
Social Media – Vashona Mack
email: gacsocial22@gmail.com
Marketing – Michelle McGill Vargas
email: gacdstinfo@gmail.com
Corporate Partnership – Mona Derico-Howell
email: gacfundraising22@gmail.com
Custodian of Properties – Myrtle Davis
Co-Chair – Ellen Hope McGee
email: gacccp22@gmail.com
Delta D.E.AR.S. Committee – Ernestine Davis-Foster
email: gacdears@gmail.com
Election Chair – Shanta Mack
Heritage & Archives – Michelle McGill Vargas
email: gacalumnaeha@gmail.com
Journalist – Quiana Jones
email: gacjournalist@gmail.com

Membership Services – Sandra Brown
email: garyalumnae1975@gmail.com
Nominating Committee Chair – Linda Randolph
email: gacnominating22@gmail.com
Nominating Committee Members
Martha Kelly
Yvonne Lucas
Diane Ford Pratt
Shelice Tolbert
Parliamentarian – Shelice Tolbert
email: gacorder22@gmail.com
Past President’s Council – Arlene Mitchell-Pace
email: gacppc22@gmail.com
Policies and Procedures – Aimbrell Holmes
email: gacpp22@gmail.com
Program, Planning & Development – Tinisha Greenwell
email: gacppd@gmail.com
Protocol – Cheryl Bennett
email: gacprotocol22@gmail.com
Rituals & Ceremonies – Faye Barnes
Co-Chair – Jeanette Pike
email: gacrituals22@gmail.com
Sergeant-At-Arms – Dianne Canton Reed
Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms – Jasmine Morales and LaConyea Pitts Thomas
email: gacsergeant@gmail.com
Step & Stroll – Felicia Farmer
Co-Chair – Jackie Tillman

Special Committees

May Week –
NWI Intergreek Council – LaConyea Pitts-Thomas
Co-Chair – Nicole Musenja
email: gacnwi22@gmail.com
Founders Day –
email: gacfd22@gmail.com
Leadership Excellence Achievement and Development – Aimbrell Holmes
email: gaclead22@gmail.com

en_USEnglish