images (1)

Gary Alumnae Chapter

Executive Board Members – 2022-2024

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President – Lisa M. Derico
email:  garyalumnaedst@gmail.com

1st Vice President – Sandra Brown
email: garyalumnae1975@gmail.com

2nd Vice President – Tinisha Greenwell
email: gacppd@gmail.com

Financial Secretary – Sharee Smith
Assistant Financial Secretary – Sheila Horton
email: gacfinanceteam1@gmail.com

Treasurer – Shana L. Caruthers
Assistant Treasurer –
email: gacfinanceteam1@gmail.com

Recording Secretary – LaTrisha Buckingham
Assistant Recording Secretary – Stephan Bates
email: gacreports1@gmail.com

Correspondence Secretaries – Michelle McGill Vargas and Christy Lewis
email:  gacsecretary75@gmail.com

Five Point Thrust

Economic Development – Lois Wilkins
Co Chair – Vashona Mack
email:  gacecd22@gmail.com

Educational Development – Yvonya Guydon
email: gaced22@gmail.com

  • Delta Academy – Terrica Carson
  • Delta GEMS – Nina Matthews Reed
  • EMBODI – Jasmine Morales
  • PACE (Parent) Program – Cheryl Smith
  • Risk Management – Janelle Williams
  • Scholarship – Saundra Woods

International Awareness & Involvement – Erika Robinson-Watkins
email:  gac22iai@gmail.com

Physical and Mental Health – Demetrice Frazier
email:  gacpmh22@gmail.com

  • Sexual & Domestic Violence – Christine McGee
    Co-Chair – Tierra Jackson
  • IN Emergency Response Team – Sharee Smith
    Co-Chair – LaToya Neal
    email:  garyalumnaeert@gmail.com

Political Awareness & Involvement – Karen Freeman-Wilson
Social Action – Karen Freeman – Wilson
email:  gacpai22@gmail.com

Standing Committees

  • Arts and Letters – Mary Cossey
    Co-Chair – Irene King
    email: gac22al@gmail.com
    GAC Tea – Vashona Mack
    Jabberwock –
  • Audit Committee – Sharrice  Buckingham Temple
  • Chaplains – Gilvonne Washington
    email: gacchaplain@gmail.com
    Companion Sorors –
  • Collegiate Transition Task Force – LaConyea Pitts-Thomas
    Co-Chair – Nicole Musenja
  • Communications and Public Relations
    email:  gactechnology1@gmail.com
    Technology – Yvonne Lucas
    Social Media – Vashona Mack
    Marketing – Michelle McGill Vargas
    email: gacdstinfo@gmail.com
  • Corporate Partnership – Mona Derico-Howell
    email: gacfundraising22@gmail.com
  • Custodian of Properties – Myrtle Davis
    Co-Chair – Ellen Hope McGee
  • Delta D.E.AR.S. Committee –  Ernestine Davis-Foster
  • Election Chair – Shanta Mack
  • Fundraising – Mona Derico-Howell
    email: gacfundraising22@gmail.com
  • Heritage & Archives – Michelle McGill Vargas
  • Journalist –  Quiana Jones
    email: gacjournalist@gmail.com
  • Membership Services – Sandra Brown
    email:  garyalumnae1975@gmail.com
  • Nominating Committee Chair – Linda Randolph
  • Nominating Committee Members
    Martha Kelly
    Yvonne Lucas
    Diane Ford Pratt
    Shelice Tolbert
  • Parliamentarian – Shelice Tolbert
  • Past President’s Council – Arlene Mitchell-Pace
  • Policies and Procedures – Aimbrell Holmes
  • Program, Planning & Development – Tinisha Greenwell
    email:  gacppd@gmail.com
  • Protocol – Cheryl Bennett
  • Rituals & Ceremonies – Faye Barnes
    Co-Chair – Jeanette Pike
  • Sergeant-At-Arms – Dianne Canton Reed
    Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms – Jasmine Morales and LaConyea Pitts Thomas
    email:  gacsergeant@gmail.com
  • Step & Stroll – Felicia Farmer
    Co-Chair – Jackie Tillman

Special Committees

  • May Week –
  • NWI Intergreek Council – LaConyea Pitts-Thomas
    Co-Chair – Nicole Musenja
  • Founders Day –
  • Leadership Excellence Achievement and Development – Aimbrell Holmes