images (1)

Gary Alumnae Chapter

Executive Board Members – 2020-2021

President -Shana L. Caruthers

1st Vice President – Lisa Derico

2nd Vice President- Diane Pratt

Financial Secretary – Yvonne Lucas

Assistant Financial Secretary – Mechelle Moore

Treasurer – Tinisha Allen-Greenwell

Assistant Treasurer – Dierdra Shittu

Recording Secretary – Michelle McGill-Vargas

Assistant Recording Secretary – Stephan Bates

Chaplains – Jeanette Pike & Linda Odum
*Companion Sorors- Mary James

Correspondence Secretaries – Nemia Cooper & Sheila Horton

Heritage & Archives – Maxine Miller

Journalist –  Michelle McGill-Vargas

Audit Committee –Melanie Lacy

Parliamentarian – Shelice Tolbert

Sergeant-At-Arms – OPEN

Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms- OPEN

Custodian of the Properties: Tina Davis-Powell

Five Point Thrust

Economic Development – Lois Wilkins

Educational Development – Sandra T. Brown

  • Adopted School – OPEN
  • Delta Academy – Ashley Pratt
  • Delta GEMS – Nicole Musenja & LaConyea Pitts-Thomas
  • EMBODI – Dr. Maya Blackwell & Lori Lindsay
  • PEACE (Parent) Program –Pamela Cook
  • Risk Management – Janelle Williams
  • Scholarship – OPEN

International Awareness & Involvement – OPEN

Physical and Mental Health – Shalonda Hall

  • Sexual & Domestic Violence – Nemia Cooper
  • IN Emergency Response Team- Jessica L. Bailey

Political Awareness & Involvement – Karen Freeman Wilson

Standing Committees

  • Arts & Letters – Mary Cossey & Irene King
    •        Jabberwock
    •        GAC Tea
  • Collegiate Transition Task Force – OPEN
  • Communications & Information- Tina Davis-Powell
    • Technology- Yvonne Lucas
    • Marketing- Arlene Mitchell Pearson
  • Corporate Partnership- OPEN
  • Delta D.E.AR.S. Committee- Faye K. Barnes
  • Election Chair- Alesia Y. Pritchett
  • Membership Services – Lisa Derico
  • Nominating Committee
    • Faye K. Barnes
    • Cheryl Bennett
    • Sharifa Townsend
    • OPEN
  • Past President’s Council- OPEN
  • Policies and Procedures – OPEN
  • Program, Planning & Development- Diane Pratt
  • Protocol- OPEN
  • Rituals & Ceremonies – OPEN
  • Step & Stroll- OPEN

Special Committees

  • May Week – Deana Johnson
  • NWI Intergreek Council- Lisa Derico
  • Founders Day- Mary Cossey
  • Leadership Excellence Achievement and Development- OPEN
  • College Readiness Education Program- OPEN