images (1)

Gary Alumnae Chapter

Executive Board Members – 2018-2020

President -Yvonne Lucas

1st Vice President –Shana L. Caruthers

2nd Vice President- Dianne Pratt

Financial Secretary – Crystal Melton

Assistant Financial Secretary – Mechelle Moore

Treasurer – Tinisha Allen-Greenwell

Assistant Treasurer – Maxine Patton-Weaver

Recording Secretary – Trevaughn Davis-Neal

Assistant Recording Secretary – Li’Toia Kendrick

Chaplain – Gilvonne Washington-Davis
Companion Sorors- Alva Comer

Correspondence Secretaries – Deborah Hendricks-Black & Sheila Horton

Heritage & Archives – Maxine Miller

Journalists –  Tina Davis-Powell & Trevaughn Neal-Davis

Audit Committee –Lisa Derico

Parliamentarian – Sonya Scott-Dix & Shelice Tolbert

Sergeant-At-Arms – Sandra Porter

Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms- Leona Chandler-Felton

Custodian of the Properties: Myrtle Davis

Five Point Thrust

Economic Development – Mary Cossey

Educational Development – Sandra Brown

  • Adopted School – Pearl Prince
  • Delta Academy – Christy Lewis & Tamara Young-King
    •       College Readiness Education Program- Christy Lewis & Tamara Young-King
  • Delta GEMS – Nicole Musenja & LaConyea Pitts-Thomas
  • EMBODI – Deidre Hulett
  • PEACE (Parent) Program –Pamela Cook
  • Risk Management – Erika Robinson-Watkins
  • Scholarship – Angela Price-Moore

International Awareness & Involvement – Shalonda N. Jones

Physical and Mental Health – Shalonda Hall

  • Sexual & Domestic Violence – Nemia Cooper
  • IN Emergency Response Team- Jessica L. Bailey
  • Project 13- Dierdra Shittu

Political Awareness & Involvement – Arlene Mitchell-Pearson

Standing Committees

  • Arts & Letters – Patricia Bailey-Johnson & Irene King
    •        Jabberwock
    •        GAC Tea
  • Collegiate Transition Task Force – Ashley Pratt
  • Communications & Information- Tina Davis-Powell
    • Technology- Arlene Mitchell-Pearson
    • Marketing- Danyele L. Davis
  • Delta D.E.AR.S. Committee- Faye K. Barnes
  • Election Chair- Alesia Y. Pritchett
  • Membership Services – Shana L. Caruthers
  • Nominating Committee
    • Terri Weems- Chairperson
    • Angela Briggs
    • Natasha Brown
    • Tekisha Davis
    • Vaughan Pritchett
  • Past President’s Council- Sheila Baker
  • Policies and Procedures – Aimbrell Holmes
  • Program, Planning & Development- Diane Pratt
  • Protocol- Sheri Gibbs
  • Rituals & Ceremonies – Jeanette Pike & Sharifa Townsend
  • Step & Stroll- Li’Toia Kendrick

Special Committees

  • May Week – Dianne Canton-Reed
  • Divine Inspiration Choir- Tinisha Allen-Greenwell
  • Greek Picnic- Patricia Bailey-Johnson & Gilvonne Washington-Davis
  • Founders Day- Arlene Mitchell-Pearson
  • Leadership Excellence Achievement and Development- Shanta Belyeu