images (1)

Gary Alumnae Chapter

Executive Board Members – 2017-2018

President – Arlene Mitchell-Pearson

1st Vice President – Yvonne Lucas

2nd Vice President- Shana Caruthers

Financial Secretary – Gilvonne Washington-Davis

Assistant Financial Secretary – Patricia Bailey-Johnson

Treasurer – Lisa Derico

Assistant Treasurer – Sheri Gibbs

Recording Secretary – Trevaughn Davis-Neal

Assistant Recording Secretary – Ashley Pratt

Chaplain – Ernestine Dobbins & Erika Robinson-Watkins

Correspondence Secretaries – Dianne Canton- Reed & Dierdra Shittu

Heritage & Archives – ‘Lestra Cole

Journalists – Barbara Crenshaw & Michelle Vargas-Gill

Audit Committee – Melanie Lacy

Parliamentarian – Tamara Young-King

Sergeant-At-Arms – Ernestine Davis-Foster

Keeper of the Properties: Patricia Bailey-Johnson

Standing Committees

  • Membership Services – Yvonne Lucas
  • Arts & Letters – Danyele Davis
  • Rituals & Ceremonies – Patricia Bailey-Johnson
  • Protocol – Aimbrell Holmes
  • Policies and Procedures – Yvonne Lucas

Five Point Thrust

Economic Development – Dianne Canton-Reed

  • Technology – Tina Davis-Powell

Educational Development – Dr. Leslie Yanders

  • Adopted School – Yvonne Lucas
  • Delta GEMS – Sandra Brown & Janelle Williams
  • Scholarship – Angela Price-Moore
  • Parent Program –
  • Risk Management – Dr. Cleo Downing
  • Delta Academy – Christy Lewis & Tamara Young-King
  • EMBODI – Deidre Hulett

International Awareness & Involvement – Jessica Bailey

Physical and Mental Health – Dr. Li’Toia Kendrick

  • Companion Sorors – Mary James
  • Domestic & Sexual Violence – Victoria Charleston
  • IN Emergency Response Team- Bridgette Brown

– Political Awareness & Involvement – Tamara Young-King

  • Social Action- Tamara Young-King

Special Committees

  • Delta D.E.A.R.S. Committee – Myrtle Davis
  • Jabberwock – Arts & Letters
  • May Week – Sheila Horton
  • Past Presidents’ Council (PPC) – Alesia Pritchett
  • CTT – April Pugh
  • Project 13 – Danielle Lonie
  • Step & Stroll –LaShawn Ballard
  • Divine Inspiration Choir- Pamela Lofton-Carter & Tinisha Allen-Greenwell

Ad Hoc

  • Public Relations/Marketing/Ads – Tina Davis-Powell

Nominating Committee

  • Saundra Parrott- Chairperson
  • Karen Freeman-Wilson
  • Wedell Jones
  • Maxine Miller
  • Rosie Washington